The Bible
Chicago Style does not require that you include the Bible in your bibliography. or works cited page. Simply include the reference and version in-text or in a footnote or endnote.
- Note:
1. John 3:16, (New International Version).
Bible Commentary
- Bibliography:
Moo, Douglas. Romans. The NIV Life Application Commentary. Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 2000.
- Note:
2. Douglas Moo, Romans. The NIV Life Application Commentary (Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 2000), 76.
Bible Dictionary/Encyclopedia
- Bibliography:
Badcock, Gary D. "Calling/Vocation." In Dictionary for the Theological Interpretation of Scripture, edited by
Kevin J. Vanhoozer, 94-96. Grand Rapids: Baker Academic, 2005.
- Note:
3. Gary D. Badcock, "Calling/Vocation," in Dictionary for the Theological Interpretation of Scripture,
ed. Kevin J. Vanhoozer (Grand Rapids: Baker Academic, 2005), 95.
Bible Handbook
- Bibliography:
Perrin, Nicholas. "Eternal Life." In The Baker Illustrated Bible Handbook, edited by J. Daniel Hays and
J. Scott Duvall, 660. Grand Rapids: Baker Books , 2011.
- Note:
4. Nicholas Perrin, "Eternal Life," in The Baker Illustrated Bible Handbook, eds. J. Daniel Hays and
J. Scott Duvall (Grand Rapids: Baker Books, 2011), 660.
Bible Software
- Bibliography:
Keener, Craig S. The IVP Bible Background Commentary: New Testament. Westmont: InterVarsity Press,
1993. In Accordance Bible Software, Bible Study Collection, ver. 11. Altamonte Springs: OakTree Software,
2014.
- Note:
5. Craig S. Keener, The IVP Bible Background Commentary: New Testament (Westmont: InterVarsity
Press, 1993), in Accordance Bible Software, Bible Study Collection, ver. 11 (Altamonte Springs: OakTree
Software, 2014).
[used with permission from Dordt College | John and Louise Hulst Library | Reference and User Services | e-mail: reference@dordt.edu]
